Skip to Content


About this site
Mō tēnei pae tukutuku
About this site: Your privacy

Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to personal information collected on:

  • all Inland Revenue's websites:
    • www.ird.govt.nz
    • myIR Secure Online Services
    • My KiwiSaver
  • applications and Application Programming Interfaces (APIs):
    • e-File
    • mobile apps
    • Business-to-Business (B2B) APIs

Inland Revenue, as a government department, is subject to the Privacy Act 1993.

We are committed to making sure that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy tells you:

  • that you can browse our websites without providing personal information
  • what personal information we collect
  • your rights in relation to the personal information we hold
  • who can access your personal information
  • how long we will keep your personal information, and
  • how you can contact us if you have queries or concerns about our privacy policy.

You can browse our websites without providing personal information

You can access and browse our websites and applications without disclosing your personal information, for example:

  • We don't automatically record personal information.
  • We don't link information that is recorded automatically with personal information about specific individuals.

We automatically record some non-personal information

We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information.

If you visit our website to read or download information, we do automatically record some non-personal information in a log file, for example:

  • the type of browser used
  • the type of operating system used
  • the screen resolution of your PC
  • the date and time our site was accessed
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the internet address from which our site was accessed
  • the search terms used to find content on our website, and
  • the last site visited before you accessed any Inland Revenue website.

Technologies we use to collect information

Cookies

Our websites currently use Google Analytics to help analyse how customers use our sites. This analytical tool uses "session cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your computer's internet (IP) address, is transmitted to and stored by Google outside New Zealand. The tracking data is stored in a database managed by Google. The tracking data is then used by Google to compile statistical reports on website activity for us to evaluate site use. This allows us to

  • discover what information is most and least used
  • determine technical design specifications, and
  • help make our sites more useful to visitors.

We also use Cadreon remarketing to target relevant advertisements to you after you leave our website. When you visit certain pages on our website Cadreon may place a "persistent cookie" on your browser. Then when you later visit another website in the Cadreon Network, you may see relevant advertisements from us.

We also use a third party tag from DoubleClick AdExchange to count the number of times users have visited a particular Inland Revenue webpage after seeing or clicking on one of our advertisements.

We won't use the web analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our websites, such as user IDs and passwords. We won't associate any data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the web analytics tools. We won't link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Some of our online services also use session cookies to identify your login session during the time that you are using the service. These cookies expire as soon as you log out or within 15 minutes of inactivity and do not contain any personal information.

Disabling/enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser. Disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use our websites.

If you'd like to enable/disable cookies, in your browser you can do this in:

  • Google Chrome > Settings > Show advanced settings > Privacy > Content settings
  • Mozilla Firefox > Options > Privacy > History (Use custom settings for history)
  • Safari > Edit > Preferences > Privacy
  • Internet Explore > Tools > Internet Options > Privacy

What personal information we collect

We collect personal information when you:

  • fill in an online form
  • register and use a myIR Secure Online Services account
  • subscribe to a newsletter, or
  • correspond with us.

We may collect additional information (including personal information) if we believe a user is attempting to compromise one of our websites.

Tags

We also use pixel tags or third party tags to monitor behaviour. Pixel tags are also called a web beacon, web bug or a clear GIF. They are used in combination with cookies and is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or page.

Third party tags we may also use is from DoubleClick AdExchange to count the number of times users have visited a particular Inland Revenue webpage after seeing or clicking on one of our advertisements.

Some of our online services also use session cookies to identify your login session during the time that you are using the service. These cookies expire as soon as you log out or within 15 minutes of inactivity and do not contain any personal information.

Online forms

Some of our websites or applications allow you to send us personal information by filling in an online form.

Before you submit certain online forms to us, you'll be asked to confirm that the information you have supplied is true and correct. We record this information securely and use it to update our main database, so it then becomes part of your Inland Revenue records.

We may share the information you provide with other government agencies who are entitled to the information under legislation.

Please read the privacy statement at the end of each online form.

myIR Secure Online Services

We collect personal information when you register and use a myIR Secure Online Services account .  This information may be used to:

  • update our database or records
  • share information with other government agencies who are entitled to the information under legislation, and
  • contact you, including sending you information electronically.

More information about myIR Secure Online Services is in the conditions of use for our websites

Subscribing to a newsletter

If you subscribe to a newsletter through this website, we record your email address in a database. We use your email address to send you the newsletter. We won't disclose your email address to any third parties without your consent.

Communicating with us

When you communicate with us, you provide us with personal information. This information may be used to:

  • update our database or our records
  • share information with other government agencies who are entitled to the information under legislation
  • contact you, including sending you information electronically.

If you provide your email address or mobile phone number to us we may use these to send you reminders about your tax affairs, provide you with information about our products and services, and contact you.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you as part of your Inland Revenue records. Please call us on 0800 377 774 to request a copy of your personal information. We may require proof of your identity before we provide you with a copy of this information.

If you consider that some of the information we hold about you is incorrect, you can request we change it. We'll assess your request and will either change the relevant information, or explain why we think the information shouldn't be changed. We'll make a note of your change request on your records.

Who can access your personal information

We don't disclose your personal information to other visitors to our website.

We may be required by legislation to share information with other government agencies. We won't disclose your personal information to any non-Inland Revenue person or organisation, unless required by law.

How long we keep your personal information

We'll keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it. If your personal information becomes part of your Inland Revenue records, we will retain the information in accordance with our record retention policy.

Information we don't collect

To assure your privacy, we will not use the web analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our websites, such as user IDs and passwords. We will not associate any data gathered from our sites with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the web analytics tools. We will not link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Privacy policy queries and concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy please contact:

The Privacy Officer
National Office
Inland Revenue
PO Box 2198
Wellington 6140

Email privacy.officer@ird.govt.nz

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
The Terrace
Wellington 6143

Phone 0800 803 909
Fax 04 474 7590
www.privacy.org.nz

 

 


Date published: 20 Apr 2015

Back to top